Privacy Policy

Abhaile Project CLG trading as “Ava Housing” Privacy Policy

Last Update: 20th February 2019

Ava Housing has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we process your personal information so please read carefully. We are committed and required to meet the General Data Protection Rights (GDPR) which comes into effect on the 25th May 2018.

Ava Housing has appointed a staff member to be responsible for Data Protection. You may contact our designated staff member if you have a request or complaint. They can be contacted at info@avahousing.ie or by writing to Ava Housing, Fumbally Exchange, Argus House, Blackpitts, Dublin 8.

Personal Data Collected by Ava Housing

This is information that identifies you and can be used to contact you. This includes your name, address, email address, and telephone number. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. to register an expression of interest with us. The data is used to respond to your enquiry only.

When entering your details through the online form there is an option to tick the box. Ticking this box will allow us to send you updates and promotional information that will relate to Ava Housing (ie: News Letter or Announcements). Please tick the box if you wish to get occasional updates related to Ava Housing. The tick box is optional and will not relate to us responding to your enquiry.

When you become a client of Ava Housing there is additional data collected to allow us to carry out the contract. Only the data relevant to carrying out the agreed contract between Ava Housing and you will be held.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use, the pages of our site you visit and similar anonymous data. This information is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve our website and customer service. This data will automatically be deleted after 14 months.

We use this visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Non-identifiable information may occasionally be used to compile statistics or generate reports that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, number of expressions of interest, house type, age groups, and location based information (postcode, county)etc.

Cookies

To function correctly and provide the best browsing experience the website uses cookies. Cookies are small files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive and do not collect personal data or information which could be used to identify you. Like many sites, and in line with EU Law we use these cookies to collect anonymous information.  You can control the cookies your computer saves by adjusting your settings in your internet browser privacy settings. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Where the information is kept

The information collected by Ava Housing is stored in Ireland. Your personal data is stored in an encrypted file that can be accessed by the Ava Housing Team only. Members of the Ava Housing team have signed up to a confidentiality agreement that prohibits them for sharing your contact details. Ava Housing uses cloud-based Dropbox account as backup storage for safety. This account is based in the United States. Encryption, software updates, anti-virus software and two-step authentication are all used to protect your data.

The legal basis for using your data

Personal data you submit to Ava Housing will only be used to contact you as necessary, e.g. to respond to an expression of interest, to carry out our contracted duties as agreed, to send you any information or notifications you ask for, to acknowledge a donation, etc.  The personal data submitted will be stored with your consent. This consent will be recorded via The Enquiry Form on our website or via email or phone.

Ava Housing may also process personal data for their legitimate interest providing it does not outweigh your right and freedoms. Examples of why Ava Housing may process your personal data are to:

  • Comply with laws that apply to the business.
  • Enable the administration of the business such as quality control, customer service and reporting.
  • Understanding the business or customer relationships.

How long it is kept

When you submit your personal data through the website or contact us directly we will keep the contact information provided to answer your enquiry.

Once contact has been established we will keep your information on file for two years if you consent to this. This consent will be confirmed via email, written consent, verbal consent or the tick box on our website.

We will keep this contact information for 2 years in case there is updated information that will assist your enquiry. At two years we will contact you to see if you wish us to continue holding your data. The data at this point will either be deleted or held for a further 2 years with your consent.

When you enter into a contract with Ava Housing your data will be held for a period that is agreed in the contract between you and Ava Housing. This will depend on the level of works required and the parties involved but we will only store your data for a period that is necessary to perform the contract.

Getting Access to your data

On request Ava Housing will provide you with all your data. You can request for your data to be deleted, amended or transferred to you. Ava Housing will complete your request within one month.

If you have given us information about yourself and would like copies of that information, or you would like us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information, or if you would like that information deleted from our records, then please contact us by by email at info@avahousing.ie or by writing to Ava Housing, The Fumbally Exchange, Argus House, Blackpitts, Dublin 8.

Is it used by third parties?

Your data will not be shared with any third party for a purpose that it was not intended for such as advertising or marketing. The Ava Housing site does not carry any third-party advertising so your data is not being used for commercial targeting.

The information received from you will only be disclosed to third parties as may be necessary to process your enquiry or the contract. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.  Agents or contractors of the Ava Housing who have access to your information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services which they are performing for us.

Personal data will only be released to external sources to comply with applicable laws, summonses, search warrants, court or regulatory orders, or other statutory requirements

What happens if data is lost or stolen?

If there is a significant data breach Ava Housing will report the breach to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach occurring unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual.

If the data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms Ava Housing will communicate the personal data breach to you without delay.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. Information held by this site is stored on password-protected machines, behind a firewall and not accessible to the general public via the Web.

Personal data submitted to abhaileproject.ie is held on our secure servers. While no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps (technically and organisationally) to protect your information. We will also work only with third parties who have clear and suitable privacy and data protection policies of their own.

How is this information used?
Personal data you submit on abhaileproject.ie will only be used to contact you where necessary, e.g. to respond to an expression of interest, to carry out our duties under the homeowner agreements, to send you any information or notifications you ask for, to acknowledge a donation, etc. Any personal data communicated via our online, email and phone support services is confidential within normal limits.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If you choose to visit and use this site, your visit and use and any dispute arising therefrom in respect of privacy, is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions of use including the limitations and the exclusions expressed and included therein.

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect from time to time. It shall be your responsibility to check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Links

This site may provide links to other sites. Privacy policies on these sites may differ from that on the Ava Housing site, and we advise that you review the other site’s policies before providing personal information. While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of the sites that we link, Ava Housing takes no responsibility for the content of these sites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@avahousing.ie